If anyone who is anyone can have a celebrity playlist on the iTunes store then why can’t I? Here is my list… I got a bit excited and it got a bit long but hey, it is my playlist afterall… (imagine the value of this on iTunes!)
Killer Lover (Renee Geyer) – Renee’s voice with Paul Kelly lyrics equals a rare treat in music
Man Overboard (Do Re Mi) – Deborah Conway is so angry in this song and for some reason I get completely what she is on about
Dream On (Aerosmith) – My favourite ‘air microphone’ song
Zephyr Song (Red Hot Chili Peppers) – if I was sitting in the backyard, looking up at the sky on a nice mid-20s day, this is what I would like to be playing out of the speakers
Silver Springs (Fleetwood Mac) – “I’ll follow you down to ‘til sound of my voice will haunt you†says it all.
True Tears of Joy (Hunters and Collectors) – Mark Seymour is our best songwriter. This is one of his best IMO.
Crush (Dave Matthews Band) – Dave. Dave. Dave. Too good.
Oh No Not You Again (Australian Crawl) – quintessentially a totally Aussie scene is set in this song. Very Sydney.
Overkill (Men at Work) – I totally dig the sax in this tune and Colin Hay’s voice singing “Goes to bed and fades away†is dreamy
Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd) – Because a list of this kind without this song is just plain wrong.
Science Fiction (Divinyls) – I got back into Divinyls after watching old Countdown re-runs on Rage one night. The drums after the first verse make this song. Play – repeat – play again.
Just a Closer Walk with Thee (Patsy Cline) – I love Patsy’s version of my favourite gospel tune.
Friends in Low Places (Garth Brooks) – I don’t drink but this is still my ‘drinking song’! You must listen to this with the ‘famous third verse’.
Sin Wagon (Dixie Chicks) – If you’re going out after you’ve been going out… this is the song to listen to.
D’yer Mak’er (Led Zeppelin) – This song defined high school. I still turn it up every time I hear it.
Go Insane (Live version) (Lindsey Buckingham) – The song I think I have played way too many times. Lindsey is the only person in the world who should ever play this song – it is his and he owns it. Big time.
Trust Me (Janis Joplin) – I love all of Janis’ stuff and this rocks.
She Makes My Day (Robert Palmer) – Bless the lucky girl who got this written for her. Gorgeous song.
Say Goodbye (Hunters and Collectors) – When I hear this I think of St Kilda and the days the Hunnas would’ve been playing at the Epsy.
Good Old Collingwood Forever – Because the only time its get sung is when you are feeling awesome.
Hungry Like the Wolf (Duran Duran) – Top of my best of the 80s list easily.
Especially for You (Kylie and Jason) – I still want to them to get together. This is the ultimate love song!! Scott and Charlene 4 EVA!!!!!!!
Cherry Bomb (The Runaways) – For the girl I never was!
Footloose (Kenny Loggins) – One of my earliest film clip memories. I loved the legwarmers and this is still one of my favourite party songs.
Reminiscing (Little River Band) – The perfect song.
Kiss The Dirt (INXS) – Early INXS was special. Michael’s lyrics are so real.
The Parting Glass (Clancy Brothers)– The song I want played at my funeral. It is beautiful and every time Mark Seymour sings it, it takes me back to Ireland.
Sweet Love (Renee Geyer) – This song is hot. And they managed to find a part in Chopper to play it. Sweeet.
Ashes to Ashes (David Bowie) – This film clip PETRIFIED me when I was younger. Dad would always play it and the whole thing just seriously scared me. Now I love it. Go figure!
Taste It (INXS) – Because I smile when I hear it and I know that Nadine would smile at the exact same time. We were into INXS big time
Crash Into Me (Dave Matthews Band) – The song that made me love them. Reminds me of catching the train to RMIT and thinking I was on Felicity.
Out of the Blue (Delta Goodrem) – I feel for her – she laid it all out and sung about what she was feeling and then got trodden on. I get it totally.
Misty Mountain Hop (Led Zeppelin) – In year 12, this was the song that we walked the Princes Bridge train platform to, every morning. Forget East 17. The Zep was IT.
Cheap Wine (Cold Chisel) – Everyone needs at least one Chisel CD. Instant homesickness if you are overseas.
Edelweiss and the Lonely Goatherd (Sound of Music) – I love this movie so much and it I’d love to be able to make a dress out of curtains!
Redneck Woman (Gretchen Wilson) – Anyone who manages to mention Wal-Mart and ‘Christmas lights on my front porch’ in the same song is a legend.
Dreams (Quench) –I remember hearing this at underage Metro on a Saturday afternoon and so began the relationship with dance music. It basically changed my life.
Cherry Bomb (John Mellencamp) – Everyone has had a ‘Cherry Bomb’ in their life.
Give It Away (Red Hot Chili Peppers) – When I heard this all those years ago, I was hooked. The film clip helped too.
San Antonio Rose (Patsy Cline) – I could sing this for 24 hours and still not get sick of it.
Miss You (The Rolling Stones) – I want to sing this as a duet with Mick.
You Oughta Know (Alanis Morisette) – First year uni and this rocked it. I also love how everyone goes “Ohmigosh did you know this was about Joey from Full House?!â€
Born Slippy (Underworld) – This song was so amazing to me I can still remember the details of when I first heard it. 1996. Joy @ the Metro. I was standing near the staircase that comes off the main dance floor. I heard the beat and was memorised. I couldn’t even dance as I couldn’t believe what I was hearing.
The Honeymoon is Over (The Cruel Sea) – I never get sick of this song and this is Tex at his best.
Baby did a bad, bad thing (Chris Isaak) – I like to play this while I am doing my makeup before I go out.
Come To Me (Diesel) – Because I really did think he was singing this to me while I was in year 9.